TOURIST VISAS
Service Times: Monday to Thursday: 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM, and Friday: 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Languages

TOURIST VISAS


angoturisThe Tourist Visa is issued to foreign citizens legally residing in Egypt who wish to enter the Republic of Angola for recreational, sporting or cultural visit,tourism or family.

A tourist visa must be used within 60 days of being granted and is valid for 30 days, a period that can be extended (SME - Angola) once for a further 30 days, and can be extended once for an equal period. The bearer of a tourist visa is not allowed to establish residence or engage in any remunerated activity while in Angola.

Requirements

1. A passport valid for at least 9 months and 2 blank pages;

2. Fully completed application form in capital letters and black ink ,Fill online and print.

3. One (1) recent colour passport photograph (glue to the application form);

4. Three (3) passport photos, colorful, current, original, blank background and without sunglasses (Saved for medical reasons Proven);

5.  Proof of Accommodation (Confirmation of hotel reservation, or any other type of accommodation);

6.  Means of Subsistence, equivalent to USD 200.00 for each day of stay in Angola (this value must be proven by a bank statement, authenticated with the white seal or oil stamp of the same banking institution);

7. Photocopy of the main pages of the passport and of the ones containing information on the migratory movement;

8. Photocopy of the applicant's reservation ticket to Angola (round trip);

9. Document explaining the reasonable purposes for entering the Angolan territories. If the document is subscribed by others, it should include the identification papers of its subscriber (Angolan ID, copy of a valid visa or resident card);


FOR MINORS (In addition to the requirements above mentioned): 

·Travel authorization by the guardians, with notarized signatures;

· Term of responsibility of the guardians, with notarized signatures (not necessary if the child will travel with his parents);

· Original and photocopy of the companion's air ticket;

· Original and photocopy of the companion's valid passport


OBS: -  The Visa is delivered in a minimum period of 8 working days.

        - An amount of  1250 LE (Six hundred and seventy pounds Egyptian Pounds) should be paid at the submission of documents;

       - The visa should be used within 60 days after its issuance and is valid for  a 30-day-stay in Angola; it is also extendable once for an equal period;

       - Proof of Means of Subsistence should be shown and verified at the Border Point;

    This visa is granted for recreational, sportive, cultural, tourist or family reasons.


Schedule:
• Submission of documents: from Sunday to Thursday
• Operating Hours: from 9:00 to 13:00
• Receipt of documents: all working days


DOWNLOAD THE VISA APPLICATION ONLINE