TEMPORARY STAY VISA
Service Times: Monday to Thursday: 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM, and Friday: 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Languages

TEMPORARY STAY VISA


reg consul2This visa is granted for humanitarian reasons, for religious studies, scientific research, for people accompanying holders of Student visa, Medical treatment visa, Privileged visa or Work visa, for the spouse of an Angolan national or to relatives of a valid residence permit holder.

The temporary stay visa must be used within 60 days after its issuance and enables the holder to multiple entries and stay of up to 365 days and can be successively extended until the end of the reason that led to its issuance. The temporary stay visa does not enable the holder to settle in the country.

REQUIREMENTS

1- Letter by the addressed to the Consular Section stating the reasons to apply for Temporary Stay visa;

2- A passport with at least 9 months validity and 2 blank pages;

3- Criminal Record certified by the Consulate (Original and Photocopy of the certified criminal record).

4- Medical report issued by a Health Institution, in which it is mentioned that the applicant does not suffer from any infectious or contagious disease, to be certified by the Consulate (Original and Photocopy of the certified report);

5- Proof of family relationship with an Angolan national or foreign citizens living legally in the country (photocopy);

6- Proof of means of subsistence while in Angola (equivalent to 1250 LE per day; please present bank account statement for the past 3 months) or declaration from the sponsoring person/organization.

7- Proof of accommodation (hotel reservation confirmation or other accommodation);

8- 3 personal photos, colored, recent, original, with a white background and without sunglasses (except for a justified medical recommendation). Photos should be pasted on the application;

9- Photocopy of passport's main pages and pages containing information regarding the migratory flow (all visas);

10- Declaration of commitment to obeying the laws in force in Angola (to be authenticated by the Consular Section.


OBS:the visa should be used within 60 days after its issuance and is valid for a 12 month-stay in Angola, to be extendable for an equal period;

This visa is granted for humanitarian reasons, for religious studies, scientific research, for people accompanying holders of Student visa, Medical treatment visa, Privileged visa or Work visa, for the spouse of an Angolan national or to relatives of a valid residence permit holder.


Time:

  • Days of receiving processes: Mondays and Wednesdays -From 9H30 to 13H00
  • Days of delivering documents: Tuesdays and Thursdays - From 10H00 to 12H00

 

 

DOWNLOAD THE VISA APPLICATION ONLINE

1250