SHORT TERM VISAS
Service Times: Monday to Thursday: 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM, and Friday: 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Languages

SHORT TERM VISAS


Thisvisa8 visa is issued to foreign citizens who for reasons of urgency such as business meetings, conferences, deaths, and technicians required for repairing of machinery in oil sector or sailors wishing to join a ship navigating in Angolan waters.

The short stay visa must be used within 72 hours, allowing the foreign citizen to stay in the country up to seven days and is renewable for an equal period of time.

The short stay visa does not entitle the proprietor to establish residence in the national territory or engaging in any gainful activity.

Under current legislation, foreign nationals and even Angolan holding a foreign passport, are subject to payment of a fine of USD 200.00 per day which exceeds the length of stay granted. The offense should be regularized in the post of SME (Migration and Foreigners Service) in Angola and before leaving the Angolan territory.

Applicants are advised that a valid airline ticket does not mean that the visa is granted

 

 DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • Fully completed application form. Fill online, print, date it and sign. Applications filled in by hand are no longer accepted.
  • Original and photocopy of International Certificate of Vaccination
  • Passport With more than 9 months validity and two free pages to place the visa
  • Three passports colored current original photos with white background and without sunglasses (Unless proven by medical recommendation). Photographs should be pasted to the form + Proof of housing conditions (booking confirmation at the hotel or other accommodation).
  • Proof of means of subsistence, equivalent to USD 200.00 for each day of stay in Angolan territory (this value must be confirmed through the bank statement, authenticated with the seal or oil seal by the respective financial institution
  • Document Reasoned by objective reasons set for the entry into the Territory National. If the document is endorsed by others, identification of the substitute must be included (Angolan ID, copy of valid visa or residence permit);
  • Photocopy of main pages of passport and pages containing information regarding the migratory movement.
  • Photocopy of print booking of passage for the Republic of Angola, with return
    RESPECT TO MINORS
  •  Travel Authorization by tutors with notarized signatures;
  • Statement (s) of responsibility tutors stamped by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country of origin, with notarized signatures (the term pantry if you are traveling with parents);
  • Original and photocopy of Passage (s) companion (s).
  • Original and photocopy of passport (s) companion (s);

 

NOTE : Up to 3 business days: 1250 LE (Seven Hundred and ten Egyptian Pounds, paid upon delivery of the process). (Maximum period of 48 hours).
The visa must be used three days after its issuance and is valid for 7 days stay in Angola can be extended once for an equal period. Means of stay must be proven at the border post. This visa is granted for emergency reasons (eg meeting, conference, death ...)


 

Time:

  • Days of receiving processes: Mondays and Wednesdays -From 9H30 to 13H00
  • Days of delivering documents: Tuesdays and Thursdays - From 10H00 to 12H00

 

DOWNLOAD THE VISA APPLICATION ONLINE